You Are Here: Home >> Sports >> Scores
Homespacer Sportsspacer Listener Advisory Board spacer KS Amber Alertspacer KOFO's jobhuntspacer Crime Stoppers
Please click one of our sponsors logo's to visit their site!


Obituaries

Marketing Department

School Closings And Cancelations

Local weather

Trading Post

Earl Pitts, American!

Franklin County Website

Programs

Coverage Area

Ottawa City Commission

Better Horses Radio

Police Scanner

Contacts

Letters

First United Methodist Church Service

Church Directory

Country Concert Calendar

Election Returns

The Procraftinator

Fair Results

Kansas Ag Network

General Contest Rules

 

 

Monday, April 24, 2017

**Ottawa University Braves Baseball**
Ottawa 9 Sterling 4
Sterling 10 Ottawa 5

Sunday, April 23, 2017

**Ottawa University Braves Baseball**
Sterling 13  Ottawa 7

Saturday, April 22, 2017

**Ottawa University Braves Softball**
Ottawa 10  Southwestern 1
Ottawa 7  Southwestern 5

Monday, April 17, 2017

**Ottawa University Braves Softball**
Ottawa 2   Bethany 0
Ottawa 5   Bethany 3

Saturday, April 15, 2017

**Ottawa University Braves Softball**
Ottawa 8   Bethel 1
Ottawa 5   Bethel 0

Saturday, March 25, 2017

**Ottawa University Braves Baseball**
Ottawa 12  Saint Mary 1 (7 innings)

Friday, March 17, 2017

**NAIA Division 1 Women's Basketball National Tournament**
Campbellsville 73  Baker 56

Saturday, March 11, 2017

**Girls' Class 1A Division II State Basketball Championship - Dodge City**
Waverly 54  Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell 49  

Friday, March 10, 2017

**Girls' Class 1A Division II State Basketball - Dodge City**
Waverly 44  Otis-Bison 34

Thursday, March 8, 2017

**Girls' Class 4A Division I State Basketball - Salina**
McPherson 60  Paola 54

Wednesday, March 8, 2017

**Boys' Class 4A Division I State Basketball - Salina**
Bishop Miege 81  Louisburg 47

**Girls' Class 1A Division II State Basketball - Dodge City**
Waverly 49  Wetmore 44

Saturday, March 4, 2017

**Class 4A Division I Sub-State Championship Finals Basketball-Abilene **
Girls:   Abilene 65  Ottawa 30
Boys:  Abilene 55  Ottawa 52

**Class 4A Division I Sub-State Championship Finals Basketball-Bonner Springs**
Girls:  Bishop Miege 59  Baldwin 42
Boys:  Bishop Miege 49  Eudora 40

**Class 4A Division I Sub-State Championship Finals Basketball-Spring Hill**
Girls:  Paola 52  Spring Hill 41
Boys:  Louisburg 64  Fort Scott 52

**Class 4A Division II Sub-State Championship Finals Basketball-Santa Fe Trail**
Girls:  Hayden 46  Santa Fe Trail 40
Boys:  Hayden 73  Osawatomie 43

**Class 3A Sub-State Championship Finals Basketball-Mission Valley**
Girls:  Council Grove 60  Wellsville 52 (OT)
Boys:  Southeast of Saline 56  Wellsville 39     

**Class 2A Sub-State Championship Finals Basketball-Canton-Galva**
Boys:  Hillsboro 43  Lyndon 32

**1A Division II Sub-State Championship Finals Basketball-Waverly**
Girls:  Waverly 61  Hartford 30
Boys:  Hartford 60  Waverly 51

Friday, March 3, 2017

**Class 4A Division I Sub-State Girls' Basketball-Abilene**
Ottawa 54  Wamego 47

**Class 4A Division I Sub-State Girls' Basketball-Spring Hill**
Paola 46  Fort Scott 23
Spring Hill 58  Louisburg 50

**Class 4A Division I Sub-State Girls' Basketball-Bonner Springs**
Baldwin 62  Bonner Springs 26
Bishop Miege 76  Eudora 28

**Class 4A Division II Sub-State Girls' Basketball-Santa Fe Trail**
Santa Fe Trail 59  Prairie View 40
Hayden 78  Osawatomie 25

**Class 4A Division II Sub-State Girls' Basketball-Parsons High School**
Iola 40  Anderson County 29

**Class 3A sub-State Boys' Basketball-Mission Valley High School**
Wellsville 67  Council Grove 47

**Class 1A Division II Sub-State Boys' Basketball-Waverly High School**
Hartford 83  Marais des Cygnes Valley 49
Waverly 74  Crest 49

 Thursday, March 2, 2017

**Class 4A Division I Sub-State Boys' Basketball-Abilene High School**
Ottawa 63  Wamego 50

**Class 4A Division I Sub-State Boys' Basketball-Spring Hill High School**
Fort Scott 56  Spring Hill 52
Louisburg 54 Paola 44

**Class 4A Division I Sub-State Boys' Basketball-Bonner Springs High School**
Eudora 57  Baldwin 25

**Class 4A Division II Sub-State Boys' Basketball-Santa Fe Trail High School**
Osawatomie 49  Prarie View 38
Hayden 86  Santa Fe Trail 48

**Class 4A Division II Sub-State Boys' Basketball-Parsons High School**
Burlington 73  Anderson County 41

**Class 3A Sub-State Girls' Basketball-Mission Valley High School**
Wellsville 40  Marion 34

**Class 2A Sub-State Boys' Basketball-Canton Galva High School**
Lyndon 59  Inman 49 (OT)

**Class 1A Division II Sub-State Girls' Basketball-Waverly High School**
Hartford 35  Crest 18
Waverly 66  Marais des Cygnes Valley 22

Tuesday, February 28, 2017

**Class 1A Division II Sub-State Girls' Basketball-Waverly High School**
Marais des Cygnes Valley 37  Altoona-Midway 14

**Class 1A Division II Sub-State Boys' Basketball-Waverly High School**
Marais des Cygnes Valley 51  Altoona-Midway 21

**Class 2A Sub-State Girls' Basketball-Canton Galva High School**
Chase County 52  Lyndon 10

** Class 3A Sub-State Boys' Basketball-Mission Valley High School**
Southeast of Saline 64  Central Heights 36
Mission Valley 45  Osage City 35 (OT)
Wellsville 71  West Franklin 32

Monday, February 27, 2017

**Class 3A Sub-State Girls' Basketball-Eskridge-Mission Valley High School**
Eskridge-Mission Valley 49  West Franklin 33
Wellsville 65  Osage City 35
Marion 52  Central Heights 34

**Class 2A Sub-State Boys' Basketball-Canton Galva High School**
Lyndon 60  Canton-Galva 34

Saturday, February 25, 2017

**KCAC Championship Semi-Final Mens' Basketball**
York 99  Ottawa University 78

**Baker College Basketball**
Men:  Baker 93  Grand View University 88
Women:  Baker 77  Grand View University 59    

Friday, February 24, 2017

**Area High School Girls' Basketball**
Spring Hill 51  Ottawa 43
Council Grove 62  West Franklin 18
DeSoto 58  Baldwin 51
Waverly 55  Maranthana 29
Paola 52  Louisburg 38
Marais des Cygnes Valley 39  Altoona-Midway 31

**Area High School Boys' Basketball**
Ottawa 60  Spring Hill 47
Council Grove 72  West Franklin 52
DeSoto 66  Baldwin 56
Maranatha 65  Waverly 55
Paola 47  Louisburg 42
Marais des Cygnes Valley 45  Altoona-Midway 34

Thursday, February 23, 2017

**KCAC Championship Quarter-Final Womens' Basketball**
Kansas Wesleyan 68  Ottawa 61

**Area High School Girls' Basketball**
Burlington 39  Anderson County 21
Iola 51  Santa Fe Trail 37
Wellsville 68  Prairie View 30
KC Christian 33  West Franklin 28
St. Paul 44  Crest 34

**Area High School Boys' Basketball**
Burlington 62  Anderson County 37
Iola 78  Santa Fe Trail 59
Wellsville 35  Prairie View 33
KC Christian 76  West Franklin 71
St. Paul 66  Crest 36 

Wednesday, February 22, 2017

**KCAC Championship Quarter-Final Mens' Basketball**
Ottawa 81  St Mary 79

**Baker College Basketball**
Women:  Baker 69  Graceland 44
Men:  Baker 91  Graceland 86

Tuesday, February 21, 2017

**Area High School Girls' Basketball**
Ottawa 63  Eudora 59
Lyndon 35  Central Heights 25
Anderson County 37  Santa Fe Trail 23
Lebo 41  Osage City 24
Wellsville 45  Iola 31
West Franklin 46  Burlingame 23
Baldwin 54  Spring Hill 46
Gardner-Edgerton 45  Paola 44
Louisburg 34  DeSoto 31
Osawatomie 49  Prairie View 48
Waverly 57  Northern Heights 33
Madison 56  Crest 41

**Area High School Boys' Basketball**
Ottawa 58  Eudora 47
Lyndon 65  Central Heights 33
Anderson County 55  Santa Fe Trail 50
Osage City 66  Lebo 62 (OT)
Wellsville 69  Iola 59
Burlingame 78  West Franklin 39
Spring Hill 58  Baldwin 32
Gardner-Edgerton 56  Paola 44
DeSoto 57  Louisburg 40
Osawatomie 48  Prairie View 47
Waverly 58  Northern Heights 46
Crest 58  Madison 30

Saturday, February 18, 2017

**Area College Basketball**
Women:   Ottawa 83  York 55
Men:  York 93  Ottawa 80
Women:  Baker 97  Peru State 77
Men:   Peru State 98  Baker 95 (OT)

Friday, February 17, 2017

**Area High School Girls' Basketball**
Baldwin 70  Ottawa 37
Wellsville 55  Santa Fe Trail 36
Wellsville 52  Iola 43 (Thursday)
Anderson County 44  Prairie View 23
Humboldt 49  Central Heights 41
Madison 48  Lyndon 44 (2OT)
Paola 54  Eudora 40
Burlington 72  Osawatomie 11
Veritas 50  Marais des Cygnes Valley 29
Waverly 64  Cornerstone 34
Spring Hill 55  Louisburg 29

**Area High School Boys' Basketball**
Ottawa 62  Baldwin 30
Wellsville 63  Santa Fe Trail 58
Iola 64  Wellsville 50 (Thursday)  
Prairie View 46  Anderson County 37
Humboldt 62   Central Heights 18
Lyndon 69  Madison 29
Eudora 52  Paola 40
Burlington 76  Osawatomie 72
Veritas 73  Marais des Cygne Valley 28
Cornerstone 60  Waverly 55
Louisburg 43  Spring Hill 42 

Thursday, February 16, 2017

**Ottawa University Basketball**
Women:  Ottawa 71  McPherson 57
Men:  Ottawa 75  McPherson 68

Tuesday, February 14, 2017

**Area High School Girls' Basketball**
Paola 59  Ottawa 33
Anderson County 34  Central Heights 19
Waverly 45  Lyndon 28
St Mary's 65  Osage City 52
Burlington 41  Santa Fe Trail 12
Wellsville 71  Silver Lake 60 (OT)
West Franklin 45  Marais Des Cygnes Valley 28
Baldwin 55  Louisburg 52
Iola 52  Osawatomie 15
DeSoto 56  Eudora 31
Lebo 57  Crest 50  

**Area High School Boys' Basketball**
Ottawa 72  Paola 57
Anderson County 54  Central Heights 29
Lyndon 62  Waverly 44
St Mary's 74  Osage City 41
Burlington 83  Santa Fe Trail 63
Silver Lake 62  Wellsville 56 
West Franklin 58  Marais Des Cygnes Valley 29
Louisburg 60  Baldwin 58
Iola 63  Osawatomie 49
Eudora 65  DeSoto 52
Lebo 67  Crest 39

Saturday, February 11, 2017

**Area College Basketball**
Women:  Saint Mary 82  Ottawa 74 (OT)
Men:  Saint Mary 67  Ottawa 45
Women:  Baker 64  Benedictine 62
Men:  Benedictine 73  Baker 71

**Ottawa High School Boys' Basketball**
Ottawa 63  Barstow 57

Friday, February 10, 2017

**Area High School Girls' Basketball**
Louisburg 48  Ottawa 34
Wellsville 65  West Franklin 33
Iola 43  Anderson County 28
Lyndon 33  Hartford 29
Olpe 58  Osage City 23
Santa Fe Trail 52  Osawatomie 33
Paola 52  DeSoto 27
Mission Valley 56  Marais Des Cygnes Valley 13
Waverly 53  Chase County 47
Central Heights 38  KC Christian 26
Spring Hill 50  Eudora 44

**Area High School Boys' Basketball**
Ottawa 75  Louisburg 60
Wellsville 67  West Franklin 42
Anderson County 49  Iola 40
Lyndon 50  Hartford 44
Olpe 60  Osage City 52 (2OT)
Osawatomie 67  Santa Fe Trail 57
Paola 61  DeSoto 53
Mission Valley 58  Marais des Cygnes Valley 35
Waverly 71  Chase County 60
KC Christian 76  Central Heights 32
Eudora 57  Spring Hill 46  

Thursday, February 09, 2017

**Ottawa University Basketball**
Women:  Friends 74  Ottawa 68
Men:  Ottawa 75  Friends 73

Tuesday, February 07, 2017

**Area High School Girls' Basketball**
DeSoto 48  Ottawa 37
Central Heights 50  Osawatomie 13
St Mary's 64  Lyndon 33
Rossville 59  Osage City 32
Wellsville 50  Burlington 45
Madison 52  West Franklin 47
Paola 51  Spring Hill 45
Baldwin 56  Eudora 32
Southern Coffee County 44  Marais des Cygnes Valley 33
Santa Fe Trail 37  Anderson County 31  
Olpe 85  Crest 24

**Area High School Boys' Basketball**
Ottawa 68  DeSoto 47
Osawatomie 62  Central Heights 32
Lyndon 56  St Mary's 55 (OT)
Rossville 59  Osage City 42 
Wellsville 77  Burlington 66
West Franklin 61  Madison 35
Spring Hill 52  Paola 41
Eudora 65  Baldwin 44
Southern Coffee County 61  Marais des Cygnes Valley 25
Santa Fe Trail 70  Anderson County 67
Olpe 72  Crest 36

Saturday, February 04, 2017

**Ottawa High School Basketball**
Girls:  Ottawa 54  Eudora 22
Boys:  Eudora 79  Ottawa 78 (2 OT)

**Area College Basketball**
Women:  Tabor 66  Ottawa 41
Men:  Tabor 96  Ottawa 78
Women:  Baker 79  Mount Mercy 60
Men:  Baker 75  Mount Mercy 74

Friday, February 3. 2017

**Area High School Girls' Basketball**
Wellsville 70  Osawatomie 28
Lebo 49  West Franklin 40
Olpe 80  Lyndon 23
Cornerstone 60  Marais des Cygnes Valley 31
Santa Fe Trail 47  Prairie View 42 OT
Wamego 59  Osage City 55 OT
Paola 53  Baldwin 39
DeSoto 45  Spring Hill 41
Louisburg 57  Eudora 33
Waverly 36  Southern Coffey County 13
Chetopa 44  Crest 41

**Area High School Boys' Basketball**
Wellsville 63  Osawatomie 51
Lebo 48  West Franklin 30
Lyndon 53  Olpe 43
Cornerstone 56  Marais des Cygnes Valley 33
Prairie View 36  Sanra Fe Trail 27
Wamego 46  Osage City 39
Paola 70  Baldwin 48
Eudora 68  Louisburg 54
Spring Hill 62  DeSoto 38
Crest 58  Chetopa 48

Thursday, February 2, 2017

**Area College Basketball**
Women:  Sterling 64  Ottawa 63
Men:  Ottawa 80  Sterling 64
Women:  Baker 73  Culver-Stockton 47
Men:  Baker 82  Culver-Stockton 74

Tuesday, January 31, 2017

**Area High School Girls' Basketball**
Spring Hill 65  Ottawa 56
Waverly 54  West Franklin 25
Burlington 45  Anderson County 29
Olpe 67  Central Heights 28
Waubunsee 62  Lyndon 26
Silver Lake 49  Osage City 23
Iola 28  Santa Fe Trail 26
Wellsville 65  Prairie View 16
Baldwin 45  DeSoto 32
Paola 67  Louisburg 43
Jayhawk Linn 46  Osawatomie 24
Yates Center 60  Crest 49

**Area High School Boys' Basketball**
Ottawa 56  Spring Hill 51
West Franklin 72  Waverly 62
Burlington 73  Anderson County 69
Olpe 59  Central Heights 28
Waubunsee 59  Central Heights 38
Osage City 52  Silver Lake 47
Iola 56  Santa Fe Trail 51
Wellsville 50  Prairie View 34
Baldwin 62  DeSoto 52
Paola 55  Louisburg 49
Osawatomie 44  Jayhawk Linn 38
Yates Center 62  Crest 22

Saturday, January 28, 2017

**Area College Basketball**
Women:  Ottawa 64  Bethel 33
Men:  Bethel 73  Ottawa 71
Women:  Baker 71  William Penn 67
Men:  William Penn 95  Baker 93 (2 OT)

**Wellsville Top Gun Girls' Tournament**
Anderson County 38  Maranatha 26 (7th place)
Wellsville 63  Louisburg 56 (5th place)
Piper 53  Lansing 37 (3rd place)
Baldwin 49  Spring Hill 40 (Championship) 

**Lyon County League Basketball Tournament**
Girls:  Burlingame 39  Marais des Cygnes Valley 28 (7th place)
Girls:  Waverly 54  Olpe 47 (Championship)
Boys:  Madison 55  Marais des Cynges Valley 51 (7th place)
Boys:  Olpe 69 Waverly 53 (5th place)

Friday, January 27, 2017

**Area Girls' High School Basketball**
Ottawa 60  Washington 29
Jayhawk-Linn 44  Central Heights 26
Mission Valley 40  Lyndon 17
Osage City 35  Santa Fe Trail 28
Crest 49  Uniontown 46

**Area Boys' High School Basketball**
Washington 79  Ottawa 72
Wellsville 66  Anderson County 44
Lyndon 56  Mission Valley 37
Santa Fe Trail 58  Osage City 52
Spring Hill 61  Louisburg 48
Uniontown 53  Crest 19

**Lyon County League Basketball Tournament**
Girls:  Waverly 56  Hartford 27 

Thursday, January 26, 2017

**Wellsville Top Gun Girls' Tournament**
Louisburg 63  Anderson County 25
Baldwin 56  Wellsville 42
Spring Hill 55  Piper 49

**Lyon County League Basketball Tournament**
Girls:  Madison 62  Marais des Cygnes Valley 35
Boys:  Waverly 44  Madison 33
Boys:  Olpe 65  Marais des Cygnes Valley 39

Wednesday, January 25, 2017

 

**Area College Basketball**
Women:  Ottawa 75  Oklahoma Wesleyan 69 (OT)
Men:  Ottawa 77  Oklahoma Wesleyan 53
Women:  Baker 77  Avila 46
Men:  Baker 60  Avila 49

Tuesday, January 24, 2017

**Area High School Girls' Basketball**
Ottawa 41  Highland Park 34

**Wellsville Top Gun Girls' Tournament**
Baldwin 67  Lansing 37
Piper 56  Anderson County 36
Spring Hill 59  Louisburg 57

**Lyon County League Basketball Tournament**
Girls:  Olpe 75  Marais des Cygnes Valley 14
Boys:  Hartford 72  Marais des Cygnes Valley 37

**Other Area High School Basketball**
Girls:  Silver Lake 35  Santa Fe Trail 19
Boys:  Silver Lake 71  Santa Fe Trail 52
Boys:  Veritas Christian 69  Baldwin 65
Girls:  Lyndon 43  Osage City 36
Boys:  Osage City 56  Lyndon 50
Boys:  Bonner Springs 57  Paola 45
Girls:  Atchison 56  Eudora 52 (OT)
Boys:  Eudora 59  Atchison 32 

Monday, January 23, 2017

**Wellsville Top Gun Girls' Tournament**
Lansing 43  Wellsville 34

**Lyon County League Basketball Tournament**
Girls:  Waverly 56  Southern Coffey County 20
Boys:  Lebo 59  Waverly 40

Saturday, January 21, 2017

 

**Area College Basketball**
Women:  Ottawa 62  Kansas Wesleyan 51
Men:  Kansas Wesleyan 87  Ottawa 83
Women:  Baker 103  Clarke 63
Men:  Baker 68  Clarke 58

**Basehor-Linwood Invitational Tournament**
Boys:  Ottawa 76  Park Hill 67 (3rd place)

**The Baldwin Invitational (Boys)**
Anderson County 50  Bishop Ward 47 (7th place)
Louisburg 56  Baldwin 47 (5th place)
Wellsville 54  JC Harmon 46 (3rd place)

**The Flint Hills Shootout (Boys)**
West Franklin 50  Central Heights 37 (7th place)
Lyndon 73  Northern Heights 46 (5th place)
Osage City 48  Chase County 39 (3rd place)

**The Flint Hills Shootout (Girls)**
Central Heights 41  Lyndon 34 (7th place)
Northern Heights 49  Osage City 42 (5th place)
West Franklin 58  Mission  Valley 51 (2OT) (3rd place)

**24th Annual Burlington Invitational**
Girls:  Labette County 63  Paola 53 (Championship)
Boys:  Labette County 45  Paola 43 (5th place)

**Royal Valley Panther Classic (Round Robin)**
Boys:  Chapman 68  Santa Fe Trail 38
Girls:  Chapman 44  Santa Fe Trail 37

**Tonganoxie Invitational**
Boys:  Eudora 58  Wamego 51 (Championship)
Girls:  Eudora 55  Tonganoxie 40 (7th place)

**McLouth Invitational (Girls)**
Osawatomie 43  Bishop Seabury 36 (7th place)

Friday, January 20, 2017

**Basehor-Linwood Invitational Tournament**
Girls:  Basehor-Linwood 43  Ottawa 36  (7th place)

**The Baldwin Invitational (Boys)**
Bonner Springs 69  Wellsville 49
Baldwin 62  Anderson County 58
Louisburg 45  Bishop Ward 24

**The Flint Hills Shootout (Boys)**
Lyndon 65 
Central Heights 22
Northern Heights 66  West Franklin 50
Mission Valley 54  Osage City 43

**The 24th Annual Burlington Invitational**
Girls:  Paola 56  Burlington 40
Boys:  Paola 46  Prairie View 21

**Spring Hill Invitational (Boys)**
Osawatomie 56  Veritas Christian 52 (7th place)
Olathe South 52  Spring Hill (3rd place) 

Thursday, January 19, 2017

 

**Basehor-Linwood Invitational Tournament**
Boys:  Hayden 84  Ottawa 80

**Flint Hills Shootout (Girls)**
Council Grove 79  West Franklin 20
Northern Heights 46  Lyndon 35
Osage City 51  Central Heights 42

**The McLouth Invitational (Girls)**
Veritas 57  Osawatomie 36

**The Spring Hill Invitational (Boys)**
Sumner 64  Osawatomie 47
Eisenhower 77  Spring Hill 62

Wednesday, January 18, 2017

 

**Basehor-Linwood Invitational Tournament**
Girls:  Hayden 59  Ottawa 57

**Area College Basketball**
Women:  Ottawa 76  Bethany 52
Men:  Ottawa 95  Bethany 91
Women:  Central Methodist 80  Baker 75
Men:  Baker 79  Central Methodist 68

Tuesday, January 17, 2017

 

**Basehor-Linwood Invitational Tournament**
Girls:  Holton 63  Ottawa 35
Boys:  Ottawa 72  Shawnee Mission North 44

**The Baldwin Invitational (Boys)**
Wellsville 57  Louisburg 50 
KC Harmon 70  Baldwin 62 
Augusta 64  Anderson County 46

**The Flint Hills Shootout (Boys)**
Chase County 47  Lyndon 44
Mission Valley 71  West Franklin 52
Council Grove 66  Central Heights 24 
Osage City 69  Northern Heights 54

**The 24th Annual Burlington Invitational**
Girls:  Paola 54  Iola 31
Boys:  Rock Creek 64  Paola 31

**The Spring Hill Invitational (Boys)**
Spring Hill 55  Osawwatomie 43

**The McLouth Invitational (Girls)**
KC Christian 43  Osawatomie 36

Monday, January 16, 2017

 

**Ottawa University Basketball**
Women: Ottawa 92  Southwestern 74
Men: Ottawa 74  Southwestern 70

**The Flint Hills Shootout (Girls)**
West Franklin 41  Central Heights 34
Council Grove 59  Osage City 34
Chase County 58  Lyndon 18

Thursday, January 12, 2017

 

**Area College Basketball**
Women:  Ottawa 85  York 57
Men:  York 90  Ottawa 72
Women:  Baker 78  Graceland 49
Men:  Graceland 81  Baker 78

Tuesday, January 10, 2017

 

**Area High School Girls' Basketball**
Baldwin 58  Ottawa 20
Central Heights 35  West Franklin 31
Anderson County 50  Prairie View 26
Burlington 73  Osawatomie 21
Lyndon 42  Mission Valley 32
Council Grove 64  Osage City 29
Wellsville 45  Santa Fe Trail 41
Paola 54  Eudora 23 
Louisburg 50  Frontenac 27
Waverly 47  Burlingame 10
Madison 57  Marais des Cygnes Valley 18
Spring Hill 49  DeSoto 34

**Area High School Boys' Basketball**
Ottawa 75  Baldwin 24
West Franklin 63  Central Heights 40
Anderson County 50  Prairie View 45
Burlington 77  Osawatomie 56
Mission Valley 46  Lyndon 44
Council Grove 71  Osage City 46
Wellsville 60  Santa Fe Trail 43
Eudora 62  Paola 57 
Frontenac 71  Louisburg 59
Burlingame 68  Waverly 27
Madison 44  Marais des Cygnes Valley 33

Saturday, January 7, 2017

 

**Area College Basketball**
Women:  McPherson 52  Ottawa 42
Men:  Ottawa 86  McPherson 72
Women:  Baker 83  Peru State 64
Men:  Baker 84  Peru State 75

Friday, January 6, 2017

 

**Area High School Girls' Basketball**
Paola 62  Ottawa 44
Wellsville 49  Anderson County 35
Mission Valley 40  Central Heights 27
Council Grove 65  Lyndon 14
Northern Heights 54  Osage City 47 \
Burlington 63  Santa Fe Trail 38 
Chase County 64  West Franklin 20
Iola 57  Osawatomie 23
Baldwin 65  Louisburg 26
Burlingame 38  Marais des Cygnes Valley 31
Crest 42  Marmaton Valley 40
DeSoto 51  Eudora 30
Blue Valley Soiuthwest 35  Spring Hill 32

**Area High School Boys' Basketball**
Ottawa 56  Paola 32
Wellsville 74  Anderson County 30
Mission Valley 61  Central Heights 47
Council Grove 61  Lyndon 43
Osage City 70  Northern Heights 40
Burlington 72  Santa Fe Trail 55
Chase County 56  West Franklin 55 
Iola 53 Osawatomie 37
Louisburg 68 Baldwin 58
Burlingame 72  Marais des Cygnes Valley 27
Crest 63  Marmaton Valley 55
Eudora 61  DeSoto 30
Spring Hill 30  Blue Valley Southwest 25

Thursday, January 5, 2017

 

**Ottawa University Basketball**
Men:  Saint Mary 82  Ottawa 70
Women:  Ottawa 93  Saint Mary 82

Tuesday, Janurary 3, 2017

**Area High School Girls' Basketball**
Santa Fe Trail 60  
Osawatomie 21
Iola 37  
Anderson County 35
Northern Heights 47
  Central Heights 32
Paola 33  
DeSoto 27
Eudora 46  Tonganoxie 43
Crest 60  Northeast Arma 54
 
**Area High School Boys' Basketball**
Osawatomie 55  
Santa Fe Trail 49
Iola 63  
Anderson County 55
Northern Heights 59  
Central Heights 40
Paola 47
  DeSoto 39
Eudora 57  Tonganoxie 48

Tuesday, December 20, 2016

**Area High School Girls' Basketball**
Mission Valley 44  West Franklin 32 
Chase County 44  Osage County 25
Olpe 88  Marais des Cygnes Valley 8
Waverly 48  Lebo 42

**Area High School Boys' Basketball**
Mission Valley 53  West Franklin 41
Osage City 79  Chase County 49
Olpe 80  Marais des Cygnes Valley 30
Lebo 53  Waverly 40 

Monday, December 19, 2016

 

**Area High School Girls' Basketball**
Louisburg 55  Ottawa 40
Baldwin 56  Eudora 16
Central Heights 44  Lyndon 33 OT

**Area High School Boys' Basketball**
Ottawa 61  Louisburg 36
Eudora 65  Baldwin 38
Lyndon 57  Central Heights 27

**Area College Basketball**
Men:  Rockhurst 73  Ottawa 66
Women:  Southwestern 72  Baker 57
Women:  Wayland Baptist 95  Ottawa 87

Saturday, December 17, 2016

 

**NAIA National Championship Finals**
(4) Saint Francis 38  (2) Baker 17

 Friday, December 16, 2016

 

**Area High School Boys' Basketball**
Ottawa 64  De Soto 49
Burlington 87  Wellsville 72
Osage City 67  West Franklin 41
Paola 41  Spring Hill 35
Osawatomie 50  Anderson County 33
Hartford 70  Marais des Cygne Valley 25
Lyndon 61  Northern Heights 47
Southern Coffey County 49  Waverly 43

**Area High School Girls' Basketball**
De Soto 58  Ottawa 35
Wellsville 74  Burlington 62
West Franklin 50  Osage City 45 (OT)
Paola 53  Sping Hill 35
Anderson County 61  Osawatomie 29
Hartford 43  Marais des Cygnes Valley 12
Northern Heights 51  Lyndon 36
Waverly 47  Southern Coffey County 30 

Tuesday, December 13, 2016

 

**Ottawa University Basketball**
Women:  Friends 61  Ottawa 56
Men:  Friends 81  Ottawa 66

**Area High School Boys' Basketball**
Topeka West 74  Ottawa 65
Prairie View 56  Santa Fe Trail 35
Paola 52  Baldwin 44
Wellsville 42  Osawatomie 32
Southern Coffey County  61  Marais des Cygnes Valley 22
Osage City 66  Central Heights 26
Olpe 64  Waverly 31
Metro Academy 55  Spring Hill 40
Lyndon 64  West Franklin 46
Crest 56  Pleasanton 53

**Area High School Girls' Basketball**
Topeka West 44
 Ottawa 36
Santa Fe Trail 46  Prairie View 29
Baldwin 56  Paola 45
Wellsville 63  Osawatomie 22
Southern Coffey County 28  Marais des Cygnes Valley 27
Central Heights 38  Osage City 37
Olpe 48  Waverly 36
Spring Hill 58  Metro Academy 43
West Franklin 37  Lyndon 21
Girard 52  Anderson County 19 

Saturday, December 10, 2016

 

**Ottawa University Basketball**
Women:  Tabor 49  Ottawa 40
Men:  Tabor 97  Ottawa 84

**The Ike Cearfoss Tournament at Central Heights**

Girls' Bracket
Osage City 32  Central Heights 26 (3rd place)
Metro Academy 42  Santa Fe Trail 37 (Championship game)

Boys' Bracket
Iola 58  Santa Fe Trail 42 (3rd place)
KC Christian 63  Osawatomie 42 (Championship game) 

Friday, December 9, 2016

**The Ike Cearfoss Tournament at Central Heights**

Girls' Bracket
KC Christian 47
  Osawatomie 17 (7th place) 
Iola 44  West Franklin 29 (5th place)

Boys' Bracket
West Franklin 52  Central Heights 40 (7th place)
Metro Academy 64  Osage City 58 (5th place) 

**Paola Panther Invitational Boys' Basketball Tournament**
Wellsville 78  KC East Academy 57 (7th place) 
Eudora 59  Paola 51 (3rd place)

**The Burlington Bulldog-Wildcat Classic (Round robin tournament)**

Girls
Baldwin 71  Burlington 46 
Louisburg 46  Anderson County 34 

The Baldwin girls win the tournament with a 3-0 record.

Boys
Louisburg 75  Anderson County 49 
Burlington 71  Baldwin 61

The Burlington boys win the tournament with a 3-0 record.

**Other Girls' Basketball**
Tonganoxie 62  Ottawa 38
Spring Hill 76  Labette County 72 OT 
Chase County 58  Lyndon 25

**Other Boys' Basketball**
Ottawa 62
  Tonganoxie 30
Spring Hill 60  Labette County 24
Chase County 58  Lyndon 29

Thursday, December 8, 2016

 

**Ottawa University Basketball**
Women:  Ottawa 64  Sterling 59
Men:  Ottawa 88  Sterling 73

**The Ike Cearfoss Tournament at Central Heights**

Girls' Bracket
Metro Academy 34  Central Heights 27
Santa Fe Trail 46  Osage City 30
West Franklin 61  Osawatomie 32

Boys' Bracket
Metro Academy 56  Central Heights 24
Osage City 61  West Franklin 42
Osawatomie 62  Santa Fe Trail 49

**Eudora Cardinal Invitational Girls' Basketball Tournament**
Piper 59  Paola 55 (2OT)  (Championship) 
Wellsville 47
 St. James 39  (3rd place)
Eudora 38  Bishop Ward 36 (5th place)

Tuesday, December 6, 2016

**The Burlington Bulldog-Wildcat Classic (Round robin tournament)**

Girls
Burlington 42  Anderson County 26
Baldwin 56  Louisburg 50

Boys
Burlington 66  Anderson County 51
Louisburg 63  Baldwin 50

**Paola Panther Invitational Boys' Basketball Tournament**
Bonner Springs 70  Wellsville 66
Harmon 47  Paola 46
Olathe NW 51  Eudora 39

**Eudora Cardinal Invitational Girls' Basketball Tournament**
Paola 56  Wellsville 27
Eudora 31  Harrisonville 24 

**Other Area High School Basketball**
Girls:  Lyndon 34  Burlingame 29
Boys:  Burlingame 57  Lyndon 49

Monday, December 5, 2016

**The Ike Cearfoss Tournament at Central Heights**

Girls' Bracket
Central Heights 49  KC Christian 39
Santa Fe Trail 39  West Franklin 28
Osage City 61  Osawatomie 32

Boyss' Bracket
KC Christian 68  Central Heights 27
Santa Fe Trail 64  West Franklin 53
Osawatomie 61  Osage City 57

**Paola Panther Invitational Boys' Basketball Tournament**
Paola 62  Wellsville 52
Harmon 66  Bonner Springs 64
Eudora 74  Truman 64

**Eudora Cardinal Invitational Girls' Basketball Tournament**
Wellsville 68  Bonner Springs 31
Paola 72  Bishop Ward 27

**The Burlington Bulldog-Wildcat Classic (Round robin tournament)**

Girls
Baldwin 70  Anderson County 24
Burlington 60  Louisburg 37

Boys
Anderson County 72  Baldwin 62
Burlington 60  Louisburg 52

Saturday, December 3, 2016

 

**Ottawa University Basketball**
Women:  Ottawa 67  Bethel 47
Men:  Ottawa 93  Bethel 83

 

**Area College Football NAIA-FCS-Semifinal**
(2) Baker 45  (9) Eastern Oregon 41

Friday, December 2, 2016

**Area High School Girls' Basketball**
Piper 92  Ottawa 20
West Franklin 55  Northern Heights 54
Council Grove 57  Central Heights 20
Anderson County 53  Osawatomie 20
Eudora 43  Spring Hill 39
Pittsburg 51  Louisburg 35
Baldwin 47  Tonganoxie 22 (Thursday)
Waverly 54  Cornerstone 37 (Thursday)

**Area High School Boys' Basketball**
Ottawa 87  Piper 77
West Franklin 51  Northern Heights 49
Council Grove 70  Central Heights 16
Osawatomie 63  Anderson County 60
Lyndon 66  Marais des Cygnes Valley 18
Eudora 73  Spring Hill 62
Cair Paravel 79  Waverly 72
Pittsburg 53  Louisburg 46
Baldwin 61  Tonganoxie 48 (Thursday)
Cornerstone 56  Waverly 54 (Thursday)

<